CARROT SEED OIL (Daucus carota)
Carrot seed oil hails from a plant commonly know as Queen Anne’s lace.
Carrot seed oil is highly valued for skin care for its power to rejuvenate the skin and fight wrinkles. It is used in skin creams to nourish, tighten, revitalize and rejuvenate skin
Anti-wrinkle, rejuvenating and firming
- It visibly improves skin tone, elasticity and general skin health
- It soothes irritated skin and reduces the progression of visible wrinkles
- It is a good essential oil for anyone who spends time outdoors
Antioxidant-rich and fights infection
- High in carotol, carrot seed oil is full of active antioxidant properties that fight infection
- The carotenoids are immune builders that help the body defend against free radicals including UV rays
Joyous Skin Care uses carrot seed oil in the following products to make your skin happy and healthy!
A flowering plant in the family Apiaceae, native to temperate regions of Europe, southwest Asia and naturalized to North America and Australia, it possesses a large root which stores food for the plant under the ground, similar to our cultivated carrot, and is edible when young. Common names include wild carrot (UK), bird’s nest, bishop’s lace and Queen Anne’s lace (North America). Domesticated carrots are cultivars of a subspecies, Daucus carota subsp. sativus.